School of Rock
[…] Lemoine, who broke her wrist in the fall, filed a lawsuit against Cornell asserting negligence and gross negligence. The case was dismissed by the trial court, which held that the release and safety contract Lemoine signed barred her from recovering any damages she may have suffered as a result of Cornell's negligence. On appeal to the New York Appellate Court, Lemoine argued that the release and safety contract went against public policy and therefore should be held void.

In support of this position, Lemoine pointed to Section 5-326 of New York's General Obligation Law, which states in part:

Every convenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.